at best

phrase

: under the most favorable circumstances
won't be finished for another three months at best
At best, you will earn back what you paid in.
He's an average writer at best.
… was among the worst schools in a city whose public education could be described as struggling, at best.Ann Carrns

Examples of at best in a Sentence

Recent Examples on the Web
Examples are automatically compiled from online sources to show current usage. Read More Opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback.
To think that risk disappears when hiring an expert is, at best, naïve and, at worst, strategically negligent. Vicente Pava, Forbes.com, 2 July 2026 But this narrative of the USMNT winning formula is, at worst, wrong and at best, incomplete. Michael Morris, Time, 1 July 2026 For years, testing was spotty at best, and doctors often weren’t aware of the syndrome. Burkhard Bilger, New Yorker, 29 June 2026

Word History

First Known Use

1556, in the meaning defined above

Time Traveler
The first known use of at best was in 1556

Browse Nearby Words

Cite this Entry

“At best.” Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/at%20best. Accessed 5 Jul. 2026.

More from Merriam-Webster on at best

Love words? Need even more definitions?

Subscribe to America's largest dictionary and get thousands more definitions and advanced search—ad free!

More from Merriam-Webster